Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis campaniflora

A moderately vigorous, deciduous climber, producing small, nodding, bell-shaped flowers with strongly recurved, creamy-white petals flushed very pale purple, appearing in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Clematis parviflora DC.
Clematis viticella subsp. campaniflora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Purple Green
Autumn Purple White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of garden soils but best grown in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants, or a layer of pebbles. Plant with the root ball 5-8cm below the soil surface to encourage new shoots from below soil level. See clematis cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer, or layering in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (Clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails, and voles

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews; should not be affected by clematis wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.