Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus sylvestris

crab apple

M. sylvestris is a small, rounded tree with ovate leaves and clusters of pink-tinged white flowers to 5cm across in late spring, followed by yellow-green, sometimes red-flushed fruits 2-3cm across

Other common names
European apple
wild crab
Synonyms
Malus acerba
Pyrus acerba
see morePyrus malus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil; will tolerate partial shade. Ideal specimen trees for small gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn or by chip budding in late summer. Grafting can be carried out in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

Susceptible to apple scab, honey fungus, apple canker, fireblight, blossom wilt and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.