Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hedera helix
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common ivy

H. helix is a vigorous, self-clinging climber with three- to five-lobed, glossy, evergreen leaves, often with pale green veins, and some reddish or bronzy colours in autumn. Mature plants produce bushy, non-clinging branches with diamond-shaped leaves, and small, nectar-rich, greenish-yellow flowers in clusters of rounded heads in autumn, followed by black berries in winter

Other common names
bentwood
bindwood
see morecommon English ivy
ivory
ivy gum plant
love united
Crimean ivy
Synonyms
Hedera helix 'Taurica'
Hedera helix f. caucasigena
see moreHedera burgalensis
Hedera caucasigena

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Green
Winter Green Black
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in sun or shade, in almost any soil except waterlogged, sprawling on the ground or clinging to any support. May become invasive

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Cuttings from adult growth will produce shrubby, non-climbing plants

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time

Pests

Aphids, scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.