Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus sanguinea
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common dogwood

Deciduous shrub about 3m tall, of upright habit, with young shoots reddish-green in winter, ovate mid-green leaves turning deep red in autumn, and in summer, small white flowers in flat clusters, followed by black berries

Other common names
blood twig
catteridge tree
see morecommon cornel
dog cherry
dog tree
dogberry
gadrise
gattar tree
gatten tree
houndberry tree
pegwood
prick timber
prickwood
skewer wood
swamp dogwood
Synonyms
Cornus latifolia
Swida sanguinea
see moreCornus sylvestris

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Red Black
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in sun or partial shade. For more information see winter stem colour cultivation or flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to cornus anthracnose and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.