Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus avellana (F)

hazel

Large, deciduous shrub or small multi-stemmed tree, about 6m tall, with rounded mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn, and yellow male catkins to 6cm long in early spring, followed by edible nuts in autumn

Other common names
cobnut
common filbert
see moreEuropean hazelnut
hale nut
hazelnut
stock nut
wood nut
Synonyms
Corylus avellana cobnut
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade, ideal for chalky soils. For more information see cobnuts and filberts

Propagation

Propagate by seed, layering or stooling or removing rooted suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Edible fruit
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 and Pruning group 7 - suitable for coppicing alternate years to keep height restricted

Pests

May be be susceptible to caterpillars, gall mites, aphids and sawflies. Squirrels like to feed on the nuts

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, silver leaf and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.