Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pyrus communis 'Louise Bonne of Jersey' (D)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pear 'Louise Bonne of Jersey'

A richly flavoured, buttery and juicy dessert pear. It produces good, regular crops with a season of use from October to November. A hardy tree, the blossom shows some resistance to frost, but is susceptible to scab. Pollination group 2

Synonyms
Pyrus communis 'Louise Bonne d'Avranchés'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow pears in any well-drained, fairly moisture retentive soil. The ideal pH is 6.5. Incorporate plenty of organic matter on thin soils. Choose a sheltered position in full sun. Needs another cultivar for pollination; it's not compatible with 'William's Bon Chretien'. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk. Thin fruit if necessary

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or chip budding onto a rootstock for fruit. Quince rootstocks are usually used

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Regular pruning required; This cultivar is a tip bearer. so is not suitable for growing as cordons, espaliers and other restricted forms. Grow as standards or spindlebushes. For further guidance see: pruning new pear trees, summer pear pruning, winter pear pruning, renovating pear trees

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, caterpillars, codling moth, bullfinches, pear midge, pear and cherry slugworm and pear blister mite

Diseases

Susceptible to pear scab. It may be affected by pear rust, brown rot, blossom wilt and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.