Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cytisus scoparius
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common broom

Upright, deciduous shrub about 1.5m tall, with slender green shoots bearing small bright green leaves composed of 3 leaflets, and clusters of pea-like bright butter-yellow flowers, appearing from the leaf axils, in late spring

Other common names
beesom
besom
see moregreen broom
Scotch broom
Scots broom
Synonyms
Genista scoparia
Spartium scoparium
see moreSarothamnus scoparius
Sarothamnus vulgaris

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green Black
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cytisus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, ranging from prostrate to erect and almost tree-like, with small, simple or 3-parted leaves and pea-like flowers spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with a little shelter from cold drying winds; broom thrives in poor acid soils and may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. Plant when young, resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 3. Do not cut into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to broom gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.