Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Passiflora 'Amethyst'
  • RHS AGM

passion flower 'Amethyst'

A vigorous evergreen climber to 4m, with deeply 3-lobed leaves and light purple flowers 10cm across, the tepals becoming reflexed with age, the coronal filaments deep purple; fruit orange

Synonyms
Passiflora 'Lavender Lady'
Passiflora 'Star of Mikan'
see morePassiflora amethystina misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Green Orange
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a conservatory or frost free greenhouse in a container of loam-based potting compost in full light, with shade from hot sun. See passion flower cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 11 or pruning group 12 in early spring

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.