Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Aeschynanthus speciosus
  • RHS AGM

showy basket plant

A spreading, trailing, tropical perennial with leathery green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears clusters of yellow and dark orange tubular flowers to 10cm long. Makes a good houseplant for a bright spot

Synonyms
Aeschynanthus aucklandiae

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Aeschynanthus can be climbers, subshrubs or trailing perennials with simple, fleshy, evergreen leaves and showy tubular flowers, some with a contrasting calyx

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Malaysia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a house or conservatory plant indoors in a peat-free houseplant compost. Position the container in bright, filtered light for best growth and flowering. Water freely and apply a half strength, general liquid feed monthly from mid spring to late summer. Water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • hanging basket
  • Houseplants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Trim back weak or overly-long shoots as necessary

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.