Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pelargonium odoratissimum (Sc)
  • RHS AGM

apple geranium

P. odoratissimum is a low-growing evergreen herbaceous perennial, up to 25cm tall, with a short main stem and trailing flowering stems. Rounded, apple-scented, light green leaves, 4-5cm across, are held on 5cm long stalks. Clusters of 3-10 star-shaped white flowers, 1.5cm across, the two upper petals marked with red veins, appear from spring to summer

Other common names
nutmeg geranium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Horticultural Group
Scented-leaved pelargoniums are evergreen shrubs or perennials with strongly aromatic foliage and small, single flowers in shades of pink, purple or white

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outside in summer in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun; in containers, indoors or out, grow in well-drained soil-less multipurpose compost or soil-based compost such as John Innes No. 2, in full light but shaded from scorching midday sun. Provide good ventilation, and water moderately during the growing season from spring to summer, and only sparingly in winter. For more details see pelargonium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in late winter and grown on in a protected environment such as a heated greenhouse, or by softwood cuttings from spring to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage flowering

Pests

May be affected by vine weevil larvae, leafhopper, root mealybugs, and whitefly

Diseases

May be affected by Pelargonium viruses, grey moulds, Pelargonium rust, and leafy gall

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.