Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Enkianthus perulatus
  • RHS AGM

dodan-tsutsuji

E. perulatus is a compact, medium-sized deciduous shrub with ovate leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Small pure white, urn-shaped flowers in clusters in spring

Other common names
white enkianthus
Synonyms
Enkianthus japonicus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Orange Red
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Enkianthus are deciduous shrubs with simple, alternate leaves often colouring brilliantly in autumn, and umbels of racemes of small urn- or bell-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan & Taiwan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Prefers an open, woodland site

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.