Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus urnigera

urn-fruited gum

E. urnigera is a small to medium-sized evergreen tree, up to 15m tall, with smooth, peeling bark that ranges in colour from grey to cream to orange. The rounded juvenile leaves and adult lance-shaped leaves are blue-green to dark green and white flowers appear in spring and summer. The pendulous flower buds and fruits are held on long peduncles in groups of three and have a distinctive urn shape

Other common names
urn gum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Grey Silver Orange White Blue Green
Summer Cream Grey Silver Orange White Blue Green
Autumn Cream Grey Silver Orange Blue Green
Winter Cream Grey Silver Orange Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia (Tasmania)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out, in full sun and sheltered from cold, drying winds. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for young specimens giving the best display of juvenile foliage, Pruning group 7

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.