Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory GreenhouseFruit EdibleSynonym

Citrus × mitis
  • RHS AGM

calamondin

A bushy evergreen shrub to 4m tall, with elliptic, glossy rich green leaves and small, fragrant white flowers followed by spherical orange fruits 3-4cm across

Other common names
calamondin orange
Panama orange
see morePhilippine lime
Synonyms
× Citrofortunella mitis 'Calamondin'
Citrus × mitis 'Calmondin'
see moreCitrus madurensis Calamondin
Citrus × mitis
Citrus calamondin
Citrus citrofortunella mitis
Citrus × microcarpa Philippine lime
× Citrofortunella microcarpa
× Citrofortunella mitis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit harmful to skin with sunlight/skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Philippines

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a conservatory or greenhouse plant, in a container of loam-based potting compost (JI No. 2) with added grit, in full light, with shade from hot sun. In growth during spring and summer, water freely, and mist daily. Apply fertilisers formulated for citrus, throughout the year, following the manufacturer’s instructions; water sparingly in winter. See citrus cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 16°C in spring; seedlings do not come true to type. Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1; restrictive pruning under glass in winter or early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to citrus red spider mite and glasshouse red spider mite, soft scale and fluted scale, aphids, caterpillars and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.