Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies koreana 'Silberlocke'
  • RHS AGM

Korean fir 'Silberlocke'

'Silberlocke' is an evergreen conifer making a small tree of bushy habit. Leaves dark green, but curled upwards to show the silvery white undersides. Purple cones borne on young plants

Synonyms
Abies koreana 'Silver Curls'
Abies koreana 'Horstmann’s Silberlocke'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Purple
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. See conifer cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.