Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera periclymenum 'Graham Thomas'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

honeysuckle 'Graham Thomas'

A large twining deciduous climber with oval, dark green leaves whitish beneath and terminal clusters of fragrant white flowers which soon turn to buff-yellow. Berries red. Long flowering season

Synonyms
Lonicera 'Graham Thomas'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Honeysuckle grows best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, and thrives in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil. See Honeysuckle (Climbing) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering, hardwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, fungal leaf spot, silver leaf and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.