Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pyrus communis 'Doyenné du Comice' (D)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pear 'Doyenné du Comice'

A dessert pear with a very rich flavour; very juicy, buttery, perfumed. Excellent quality, but moderate crops, although older trees crop more reliably; season of use from November to December. A vigorous tree in pollination group 4

Synonyms
Pyrus 'Comice'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, fairly moisture retentive soil . The ideal pH is 6.5. Incorporate plenty of organic matter on thin soils. Choose a sheltered position in full sun. Suitable for all training forms, including espalier, cordon and fan-trained. Needs another cultivar for pollination; it's not compatible with 'Onward'. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk. Thin fruit if necessary

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or chip budding onto a rootstock for fruit. Quince rootstocks are usually used for pears

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Regular pruning required; a spur bearer. Prune according to form: cordons, espaliers and pruning established fans. Can also be grown as standards or spindlebushes. For further guidance see: pruning new pear trees, summer pear pruning, winter pear pruning, renovating pear trees

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, codling moth, pear blister mite, pear midge and pear and cherry slugworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, pear scab, European pear rust and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.