Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Mentha × piperita f. citrata

eau de Cologne mint

M. × piperita f. citrata is a strong-growing perennial forming a wide colony of dark purple stems bearing oval leaves tinged with purple, and scented like Eau de Cologne, with tiny pale purple flowers in dense spikes in late summer

Other common names
bergamot mint
lemon mint
see moreorange mint
Synonyms
Mentha 'Eau de Cologne'
Mentha × piperita 'Citrata'
see moreMentha × piperita f. citrata 'Lemon'
Mentha citrata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Purple Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a poor, moist soil in full sun. Restrict its spread by planting in deep containers and plunging them into the soil, or by growing in small contained beds

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide plants in spring or autumn. Softwood cuttings may be taken in the spring. Pieces of rhizome can be potted up at any time of the growing season and grown on until established after which they can be planted out

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems at the end of the year to ground level

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Powdery mildews and rust diseases can be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.