Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Pyrus communis 'Williams' Bon Chrétien' (D/C)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pear 'Williams' Bon Chrétien'

A dessert pear, 2.5-8m tall depending upon the rootstock. Flowers white, fruit yellow-green with a good flavour. Pollination group 3. Season of use: mid- to late September

Synonyms
Pyrus 'William'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for all training forms including bush, espaliers, fan-training, pyramids and cordons. Flowers early and so at risk from spring frosts. Needs another cultivar for pollination. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk. Thin fruit if necessary. Unsuitable for use as a pollinator for 'Louise Bonne of Jersey' and vice versa

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or chip budding onto a clonal rootstock for fruit; quince rootstocks are usually used. The rootstock used will largely determine the vigour

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Spur bearer. Regular pruning required according to form: cordons, espaliers and pruning established fans. To train as bush see pruning new pear trees, winter pear pruning and renovating pear trees

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, caterpillars, codling moth, bullfinches, pear midge, blister mite and pear and cherry slugworm

Diseases

Susceptible to pear scab. It may be affected by pear rust, brown rot, blossom wilt and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.