Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Photinia davidiana 'Palette' (v)

stranvaesia 'Palette'

A slow-growing, but ultimately large, variegated, evergreen shrub. The leaves are splashed with cream, pink when young, and older leaves go red in autumn. Sprays of small, white flowers appear in midsummer, followed by bunches of round, bright red berries

Synonyms
Stranvaesia davidiana 'Palette'
Stranvaesia davidiana 'Pallette'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Cream Green Variegated
Summer White Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Red Cream Green Variegated Red
Winter Cream Green Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Photinia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves and panicles of small white flowers, usually followed by red berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. See photinia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, a leaf spot, honey fungus and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.