Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Dracaena fragrans (Deremensis Group) 'Warneckei' (v)
  • RHS AGM

striped dracaena

A sparsely branched, erect evergreen shrub to 4m or taller, with arching, sword-shaped leaves to 60cm in length, grey-green narrowly edged with white

Synonyms
Dracaena deremensis 'Warneckii'
Dracaena fragrans 'Warneckei'
see moreDracaena deremensis var. warneckei
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver White
Summer White Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White Orange Red
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dracaena are evergreen trees, the few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves often crowded towards the tips; on mature plants, small greenish-white flowers may be followed by orange or red berries

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and shade from hot sun and with moderate humidity. Water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly from spring to autumn and keep just moist in winter. If growth is weak, plants can be cut back to within 15cm of the base in spring. Tolerant of low light levels indoors

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or leafless stem sections in spring with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.