Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alnus glutinosa

common alder

A. glutinosa is a deciduous tree to 25m, broadly conical in habit when young, with grey-purple buds and young catkins conspicuous in winter, and rounded bright green leaves

Other common names
aar
aller
see moreblack alder
European alder

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Alnus are vigorous deciduous trees and large shrubs with rounded leaves and often conspicuous catkins in winter

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

This genus is noted for its ability to thrive in poor, wet conditions and is widely used in land reclamation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get alder sucker and leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

Susceptible to Phytophthora

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.