Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus laevigata

Midland hawthorn

Rounded, thorny, deciduous tree about 8m tall, with glossy, shallowly-lobed mid-green leaves, and fllattened clusters of of white to pink flowers in late spring, followed by red fruit in early autumn

Other common names
albespyne
bird eagles
see moreEnglish hawthorn
quickset thorn
quickthorn
whitethorn
may
Synonyms
Crataegus oxyacantha misapplied
Crataegus oxyacanthoides
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Gold Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW & C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any (not waterlogged) soil in full sun or part shade. Useful specimen trees for town, coastal or exposed gardens. Use for wildlife hedging. See hawthorn cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; or trim hedges after flowering or in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, aphids and gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, honey fungus, crown gall, silver leaf, Powdery mildews and leaf spots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.