Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Atropurpurea Nana'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana'

'Atropurpurea Nana' is a deciduous dwarf shrub to 60cm, compact and bushy in habit, with spiny stems bearing purplish-red, obovate leaves, becoming brighter in autumn. Flowers small, pale yellow, followed by deep red berries

Synonyms
Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy'
Berberis 'Little Favourite'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Purple Red
Summer Purple Red
Autumn Purple Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any soil except waterlogged. A sunny position will encourage fruiting and autumn colour

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can be severely defoliated by sawflies

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.