Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa 'Céleste' (A)
  • RHS AGM

rose 'Céleste'

'Céleste' is a strong-growing, bushy medium-sized shrub with neat, grey-green foliage and sweetly scented, semi-double, clear light pink flowers 8cm in width, showing a few yellow stamens in the centre

Synonyms
Rosa 'Celestial'
Rosa Celestial
see moreRosa × alba Celestial
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Alba roses are very hardy large shrubs with sparsely prickly stems, greyish-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, double or semi-double flowers in midsummer.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring. Suitable for hedging, tolerant of poor soil and a northerly aspect. See also rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 23 (roses)

Pests

Aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be affected by black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildew and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.