Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
RosesShrubsClimber Wall Shrub

Rosa Gertrude Jekyll ('Ausbord'PBR) (S)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Gertrude Jekyll]

One of the best roses for scent, an upright, open shrub rose to 1.2m, with, healthy grey-green foliage. Strongly fragrant, fully double, bright glowing-pink blooms, open from scrolled buds to a flat rosette shape, almost continuously flowering from early summer through to the first autumn frosts; can be trained as a short climber

Synonyms
Rosa 'Ausbord'PBR
Rosa 'Gertrude Jekyll'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Pink Grey Silver Green
Autumn Pink Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Shrub roses are large shrubs with usually thorny stems bearing large leaves and fragrant, single to double flowers in clusters in summer, and usually also in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Deservedly popular, versatile rose. Grow in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer - see rose cultivation. Can be grown as a short climber to 2.4m and suitable for hedging

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early to mid spring, hardwood cuttings in late summer to autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See pruning group 20 (shrub roses); can be trained as a climber, see pruning group 17 (climbing roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose slugworm sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildew and sometimes honey fungus. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.