Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Weigela 'Florida Variegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

weigela 'Florida Variegata'

'Florida Variegata' is a compact medium-sized deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves edged with creamy-white, and clusters of funnel-shaped, light pink flowers

Synonyms
Weigela florida 'Aureovariegata'
Weigela florida 'Variegata'
see moreWeigela florida 'Variegata Aurea'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green White
Summer Pink Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Weigela are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped white, yellow, pink or red flowers on short side shoots in late spring and summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist but well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in late autumn and winter. Seed may sown in containers in a coldframe in autumn, but they are unlikely to grow true to form

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 2. Responds well to hard renovative pruning

Pests

Susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.