Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Nivalis'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese quince 'Nivalis'

'Nivalis' is a spreading shrub of tangled growth, with spiny branches bearing simple, oval leaves and pure white flowers 4cm wide in spring

Synonyms
Chaenomeles japonica 'Nivalis'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and aphids

Diseases

May be subject to a canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.