Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Artemisia arborescens
  • RHS AGM

tree wormwood

An upright evergreen shrub with silvery leaves finely divided into narrow segments, and long, one-sided sprays of small yellow flowers in late summer

Other common names
old woman
silvery wormwood
Synonyms
Artemisia argentea misapplied
Artemisia arborea hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Root softwood stem-tip cuttings or heel cuttings of side-shoots in spring or early summer. Propagate by seed sown in containers in spring or autumn in a cold frame. Take cuttings regularly as plant may not survive harsh winters

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning Group 7 Cut back to the lowest, new shoots near the base in mid to late spring

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.