Introducing...

Rudbeckia

Botanical name: Rudbeckia

Common name: Coneflower or black-eyed Susan

The starry flowers of these robust, long-flowering plants can shine in borders, summer bedding, containers and prairie-style plantings. Perennials tend to be yellow flowered, whereas those grown as annuals are available in a wider colour range, with shades of yellow, orange, dark red or brown. The foliage can be hairy or smooth and comes in green or grey.

Looks

Sturdy upright stems carry daisy-like mainly yellow flowers, with a central disc that forms a cone (not visible in double varieties). Sizes vary considerably; R. hirta ‘Toto’ only reaches about 25cm (10in), whereas R. laciniata can reach 3m (10ft).

Likes

Rudbeckias grow well in moderately fertile, moisture retentive but not soggy soil.  They flower best in full sun.

Dislikes

Plants may wilt during prolonged dry periods in summer. They will not flower well in shade.

Did you know?

Many rudbeckias look attractive through winter. The stems and distinctive rounded seedheads persist well, providing food for birds and shelter for wildlife.

Growing guide

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.