Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus aucuparia
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rowan

S. aucuparia is an upright deciduous tree with pinnate leaves turning yellow in autumn, and flat clusters of white flowers in late spring, followed by orange-red berries in early autumn

Other common names
European mountain ash
mountain ash
see morequickbeam
rantry
ranty
roan
rowanberry
Synonyms
Sorbus rehderiana misapplied
Pyrus aucuparia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Tolerant of atmospheric pollution; ideal specimen tree in small garden, wild or woodland garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, blister mites and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by a canker, silver leaf and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.