Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vaccinium myrtillus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common bilberry

V. myrtillus is a deciduous, suckering, usually prostrate shrub to 30cm high with dense, bright green, angular stems and ovate, glossy leaves that are often flushed red in autumn. Pendant, rounded to urn-shaped, pink flowers borne in the leaf axilsin late spring to early summer are followed by blue-black, edible berries

Other common names
blackberry
blackheart
see moreblaeberry
bullberries
fragham
frocken
hartberries
horts
huckleberry
hurtleberry
whinberry
whortle bilberry
whortleberry
blueberry [4]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Red Green Black Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Suckering
Genus

Vaccinium can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small, bell- or urn-shaped flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an acidic, peaty or sandy soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Can be affected by powdery mildews. Chlorosis due to manganese and iron deficiencies may be a problem, see nutrient deficiencies

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.