Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis montana var. grandiflora (M)
  • RHS AGM

white anemone clematis

C. montana var. grandiflora is a very vigorous large deciduous climber with trifoliate leaves. Single pure white flowers to 7cm across from late spring to early summer with occasional later flowers.

Synonyms
Clematis montana 'Grandiflora'
Clematis 'Grandiflora'
see moreClematis longicauda
Clematis grandiflora
Clematis anemoniflora
Clematis montana f. grandiflora

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Montana Group clematis are vigorous deciduous climbers with single, 4-petalled flowers opening in late spring and early summer
Plant range
Ethiopia

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage shoots to grow from below ground level. Best in a sheltered sunny situation

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May suffer from slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.