Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus europaeus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spindle

Vigorous, spreading deciduous shrub or small tree to 3m, with narrowly ovate leaves turning pink or red in autumn, and panicles of small greenish-white flowers followed by 4-lobed red fruits which split to reveal orange seeds

Other common names
ananbeam
cat tree
see morecatwood
common spindle tree
dogwood
gatten tree
gatter tree
louseberry tree
pegwood
prick timber
prickwood
skewerwood
spindle tree
Synonyms
Euonymus bulgaricus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Pink Red Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, horse chestnut scale, euonymus scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a leaf spot and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.