Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Nicotiana sylvestris
  • RHS AGM

woodland tobacco plant

N. sylvestris is a branching biennial or short-lived perennial grown as a half hardy annual in colder climates. Growing to 1.5m high, with a basal rosette of elliptic dark green leaves to 30cm in length, and a compact panicle of sweetly fragrant, salver-shaped white flowers to 9cm in length in summer

Other common names
flowering tobacco
South American tobacco plant
Synonyms
Nicotiana sylvestris 'Only the Lonely'
Nicotiana 'White Trumpets'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort and contact with foliage may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Nicotiana can be annuals, biennials, perennials or shrubs, with simple, alternate leaves and tubular or salver-shaped, often fragrant flowers borne in racemes or panicles in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a half-hardy annual in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be overwintered outdoors in southern counties or London gardens where temperatures only occasionally fall to -5°C, resprouting from rootstocks the following spring. Provide a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but cut down spent flower panicles at the end of the flowering season

Pests

Can get leafhoppers and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.