Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia cyparissias
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cypress spurge

E. cyparissias is a vigorously spreading rhizomatous perennial with erect stems to 40cm tall, bearing very narrow blue-green leaves, and greenish-yellow flowers in late spring and early summer, often becoming orange with age

Other common names
Bonaparte's crown
Faitour's grass
see moregraveyard ground pine
graveyard weed
Irish moss
kiss-me-Dick
love in a huddle
tree spurge
welcome-to-our-house
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Orange Yellow Blue Green
Summer Green Orange Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
All parts toxic by ingestion, sap irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Can spread quickly

Propagation

Propagation is by division in early spring or Propagate by seed in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

In early spring, cut back to base

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Rust may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.