Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fuchsia splendens
  • RHS AGM

Mexican tree fuchsia

A semi-evergreen upright shrub with opposite or whorled leaves, and pink pendent flowers with a conspicuous tubular calix. Flowers have coral-red sepals with green tips and a green corolla. Can flower all year round in warmer conditions

Synonyms
Fuchsia cordifolia Benth.
Fuchsia cordifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red Green
Autumn Green Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Fuchsia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, rarely perennials, with opposite or whorled leaves and usually pendent flowers with conspicuous tubular calyx, 4 spreading sepals and 4 erect petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in moist but well-drained fertile soil in a sheltered , partially shaded position. Can be grown in containers but will need high nitrogen feed and potash during flowering periods. See tender fuchsia cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in any season.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning Group 6. Prune back hard to ground level in early spring if an infestation of Fuchsia Gall Mite is present or if top growth dies during winter, burn cuttings.

Pests

May be susceptible to fuchsia gall mite, white fly, glasshouse red spider mite, aphids.

Diseases

May be susceptible to fuchsia rust.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.