Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsFruit Edible

Corylus maxima 'Kentish Cob' (F)
  • RHS AGM

hazel 'Kentish Cob'

'Kentish Cob' is a large deciduous shrub with broad green leaves. Pendulous, pale yellow catkins are followed by an edible nut. This is a reliable filbert with a good flavour; growing at least 2 cultivars ensures cross pollination

Synonyms
Corylus maxima 'Lambert's Filbert'
Corylus 'Hazel Kent Cob'
see moreCorylus maxima 'Grote Lambertsnoot'
Corylus maxima 'Longue d'Espagne'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

For fruit production, grow as a goblet-shaped bush. Keep clear soil in a 60cm radius around trunk

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in mid- to late summer or grafting onto clonally produced rootstocks or seedlings in late winter.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Brutting or breaking sideshoots half way along their length in August followed by shortening the brutted shoots to 3-4 buds when the catkins are shedding pollen in late winter. When necessary remove up to one third of old overcrowded shoots to the main branches

Pests

Prone to caterpillars, mites and sawflies; squirrels like to feed on the nuts

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.