Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubsSynonym

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Miss Jessopp's Upright'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosemary 'Miss Jessopp's Upright'

Strongly upright, bushy evergreen shrub about 2m tall, with aromatic, narrowly linear, dark green leaves, whitish beneath. Small, two-lipped light blue flowers are borne mainly in spring and summer

Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Erectus'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Miss Jessops Upright'
see moreRosmarinus officinalis 'Miss Jessopp's Upright'
Rosmarinus 'Miss Jessopp's Variety'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun, see rosmary cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.