Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kerria japonica 'Pleniflora' (d)
  • RHS AGM

double-flowered Japanese rose

'Pleniflora' is a vigorous suckering medium-sized deciduous shrub, with prominently veined, light green leaves and solitary bright yellow, double flowers from mid-spring

Other common names
Japanese rose [4]
Japanese rose 'Pleniflora'
see morebachelor's buttons [6]
Synonyms
Kerria japonica 'Flore Pleno'
Kerria japonica 'Plena'
see moreKerria japonica (L.) DC.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Kerria are deciduous shrubs withgreen young shoots bearing simple, toothed leaves and rose-like, solitary 5-petalled flowers in mid-spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Good for woodland settings but may form large thickets and has the potential to become a nuisance

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 3 and sucker removal if necessary in autumn or winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.