Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBedding

Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'
  • RHS AGM

everlasting flower 'Limelight'

'Limelight' is a trailing evergreen shrub to 45cm in height, with long stems bearing broadly ovate to rounded, lime-green, somewhat woolly leaves and lax sprays of insignificant, dull cream flower-heads

Synonyms
Helichrysum petiolatum 'Gold'
Helichrysum petiolare 'Aureum'
see moreHelichrysum petiolatum gold-leaved

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Cream Green Yellow
Autumn Cream Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Helichrysum can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or shrubs, usually with grey-hairy foliage and papery everlasting flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal foliage bedding for dry, sunny sites - often used as trailing plant in hanging baskets or troughs

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim as required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.