© RHS / Mike Sleigh

Introducing...

Alpine ranunculus

Botanical name: Ranunculus

Common name: Alpine buttercup

These delicate-looking plants flower at various times of year, depending on the species, and may be evergreen or die down in summer or winter. Grow them in rock gardens or in containers in an unheated greenhouse.

Looks

Bowl-shaped, normally white or yellow flowers – often large in relation to the plant – stand on wiry, upright stems above rosettes of glossy leaves.

Likes

Alpine ranunculus need full sun and should be planted in gritty, free-draining soil, where they won’t dry out while in full growth. When planting in containers, add plenty of grit to the potting compost, to ensure good drainage. Ranunculus montanus grows just as well in the border as the rock garden

Dislikes

These plants dislike being too wet, particularly over winter, and won’t flower in shade.

Did you know?

Ranunculus lobatus has been found growing at an elevation of 7,756m in the Himalayas, the highest point at which any flowering plant is known to grow.

Growing guide

Ranunculus we recommend

Buy alpine ranunculus from RHSplants.co.uk

Every purchase supports our work as a charity

Useful advice

Alpines for dry stone walls

Alpines for dry stone walls

Containers: planting up

Containers: planting up

Rock gardens: plants

Rock gardens: plants

Scree gardening

Scree gardening

Sink and trough gardening: plants for

Sink and trough gardening: plants for

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.