Raspberry and blackberry aphids

Several species of sap sucking aphids can suck sap from the leaves, shoot tips and flower stalks of raspberry, blackberry and other related hybrid berries.

Save to My scrapbook
Raspberry with virus transmitted by aphids

Quick facts

Common names: Large European raspberry aphid, large blackberry aphid, small European raspberry aphid and scarce blackberry aphid
Scientific names: Amphorophora idaei, A. rubi, Aphis idaei and Macrosiphum funestum
Plants affected: Raspberry, blackberry and hybrid berries
Main symptoms: Leaf curling and lack of vigour, some virus transmission
Most active: Spring and early summer

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.