Pear-bedstraw aphid

Pear-bedstraw aphid can cause leaf discolouration and distortion on pear trees in spring.

Save to My scrapbook
Pear-bedstraw aphid (Dysaphis pyri) on pear

Quick facts

Common name: Pear bedstraw aphid
Scientific name: Dysaphis pyri
Plants affected: Pear
Main cause: Sap-sucking insects causing discoloured and distorted foliage
Timing: April-July

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.