Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligustrum vulgare
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wild privet

A bushy, deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub with dark green, lance-shaped leaves and terminal panicles of small, white, pungently-scented flowers in summer, followed by small, shining black berries

Other common names
common privet
prim
see moreprim-cut

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ligustrum can be decidous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and panicles of small, often unpleasantly scented white flowers in spring or summer, followed by black or deep purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe N. Africa SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade, often found growing wild on chalky soils. Good for hedging

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood and hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; clip hedges twice in summer

Pests

May be susceptible to privet aphid, scale insects, leaf-mining moths and Thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spots, honey fungus and Verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.