Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera periclymenum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common honeysuckle

L. periclymenum is a twining woody, deciduous climber with oval leaves that are borne opposite in pairs. Flowerheads, appearing in summer, consist of whorls of 2 lipped, long, yellow and white trumpets which are sometimes tinged red. Clusters of glossy, red berries follow

Other common names
bearbind
eglantine
see morewild honeysuckle
woodbine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally in woodland, scrub or hedgerow; the evening scent of the flowers attracts pollinating moths

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

None required in a wildlife garden but may be pruned in winter if out-growing allotted space

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.