Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pittosporum tenuifolium

tawhiwhi

P. tenuifolium is a large, broadly columnar evergreen shrub with slender, dark shoots. Leaves rounded, glossy light green, with wavy margins. Small, honey-scented deep purple flowers open in clusters in late spring and early summer

Other common names
kohuhu
New Zealand pittosporum
Synonyms
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Nigricans'
Pittosporum nigricans hort.
see morePittosporum mayi hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. May need protection in colder climes especially from cold, drying winds. Plant in full sun for the best leaf effect

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, aphids, cushion scale and pittosporum sucker

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.