Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vitis 'Regent'PBR (O/B)

grape 'Regent'

A vigorous disease-resistant grape vine suitable for outdoor cultivation, and used for wine-making, juice or as a dessert grape, with a sweet refreshing flavour. Bunches of large dark red grapes mature to blue-black in early autumn. Fresh green leaves turn red and purple in autumn

Synonyms
Vitis vinifera 'Regent'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Purple Red Blue Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Vitis are vigorous deciduous climbing shrubs with tendrils and attractively lobed leaves, insignificant green flowers followed by often edible fruits; some have excellent autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun, in well-drained, humus-rich soil, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline, mulch to keep soil moist, and provide support; for more advice, see outdoor grape cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in late autumn or winter, or by softwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings from late spring to midsummer or grafting onto Phylloxera resistant rootstocks

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Edible fruit
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning is required to encourage flowering and fruiting, and to increase air circulation and so reduce the risk of disease: see grape pruning and training

Pests

May be susceptible to grapevine blister mite, glasshouse red spider mite, brown scale, woolly vine scale and spotted wing drosophila (fruit fly) and may be susceptible to mealybugs under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews, grey moulds, honey fungus and virus diseases. For further advice see grapevine diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.