Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera caprifolium

perfoliate honeysuckle

L. caprifolium is a strong-growing, twining deciduous shrub making a large climber with oval, blue-green leaves, the upper perfoliate. Flowers to 5cm in length, scented, creamy-white, in terminal clusters. Berries orange-red

Other common names
caprifole
caprifoly
see moreearly cream honeysuckle
goat honeysuckle
goat-leaf honeysuckle
Italian honeysuckle
Italian woodbine
lily-among-thorns
white Italian honeysuckle
Synonyms
Lonicera 'Early Cream'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Cream White Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in partial shade but can tolerate full sun, will grow in any moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by layering, hardwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May get aphids and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.