Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa 'Glory of Edzell' (SpH)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rose 'Glory of Edzell'

Dense, upright rose about 1.5m tall, with spiny, slender stems bearing small rich green leaves and clear pink single blooms with pale lemon centres and prominent stamens, once-flowering early in the year during late spring

Synonyms
Rosa pimpinellifolia 'Glory of Edzell'
Rosa spinosissima 'Glory of Edzell'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamentl - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Spinosissima Hybrids are small, freely-suckering shrubs with prickly stems bearing neat, fern-like foliage, and cupped, single flowers in early summer, followed by spherical purplish to black fruits

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, best in full sun but suited to part shade, edge of woodland planting and hedging. Mulch with well-rotted organic matter in late winter or early spring, and for best flowering apply a general rose or shrub fertiliser in early spring and again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early to mid spring, hardwood cuttings in late summer to autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

See pruning group 20 (shrub roses). Prune immediately after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose slugworm sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildew and sometimes honey fungus. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.