Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Verbena bonariensis
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple top

V. bonariensis is a tall perennial with erect, branching stems to 2m in height, bearing sparse, oblong leaves and numerous branched clusters of small, purple flowers from summer to autumn

Other common names
Argentinian vervain
South American vervain
see moretall verbena
Synonyms
Verbena bonariensis 'Buenos Aires'
Verbena patagonica
see moreVerbena brasiliensis misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Verbena can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with toothed or pinnately lobed leaves and small, usually 5-petalled, salver-shaped flowers, typically held in spikes or panicles, in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots at 18-21°C in autumn to early spring or let it self-seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down in spring as new growth emerges from the base; deadhead in autumn if seed is not required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.